Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)Petroica rosea

1 Rose Robin at ANBG

Petroica rosea at ANBG - 23 May 2019

Identification history

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc) Petroica rosea 23 May 2019 natureguy
Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc) Petroica rosea 23 May 2019 MattM

Author's notes

Single male being very quiet. Presumably looking for food. It was behaving as one might expect of an Australian robin. ANBG

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 176 0 140

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018 Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Atoichus bicolor (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Atoichus bicolor (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.105016-35.275762
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Rare or uncommon Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 23 May 2019 2:45 PM Recorded on
  • MattM Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194637 sightings of 5527 species in 1193 locations from 2716 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy