Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Fungi Caps, gills below, no stem & usually on wood [stemless mushrooms & the like] Furry, white or greyish upper surfaces

Schizophyllum commune

Split Gill Fungus at ANBG

Schizophyllum commune at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020
Schizophyllum commune at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020
Schizophyllum commune at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020
Schizophyllum commune at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020
Schizophyllum commune at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Schizophyllum commune 22 Nov 2020 KenT
Schizophyllum commune 22 Nov 2020 KenT
Unidentified 21 Nov 2020 Tim L

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

All of the fungi were growing either on the underside or on the sides of dead/dying branches. None of the fungi were sighted growing on the top surface of the branches. Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 299 0 278

Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Roger Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by Tim L Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Roger Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2020 by Roger Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Roger
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Roger
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2020 by Roger
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 16 - 100 Abundance
  • 20 Nov 2020 12:55 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
1228946 sightings of 6300 species in 1001 locations from 3796 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy