Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Other true flies

Lauxaniidae sp. (family)

1 Unidentified lauxaniid fly at ANBG

Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Lauxaniidae sp. (family) 2 Nov 2020 KimPullen
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) 26 Oct 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   2 Nov 2020
Probably a Sapromyza.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 366 0 257

Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Billardiera heterophylla (Western Australian Bluebell Creeper) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by Tim L Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Roger Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Roger Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by Judith Roach Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Billardiera heterophylla (Western Australian Bluebell Creeper) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Roger
Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Roger
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by Judith Roach
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 20 Oct 2020 11:15 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
1239665 sightings of 6646 species in 1009 locations from 4017 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy