Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Swallowtails (Papilionidae)

Swallowtail (Papilionidae)Papilio aegeus

Orchard Swallowtail at ANBG

2 images

Papilio aegeus at ANBG - 27 Dec 2017
Papilio aegeus at ANBG - 27 Dec 2017

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

An historical sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 261 0 161

Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Trigonodera sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 by Tim L Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by Tim L Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Trigonodera sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 50mm or larger Animal size (cm)
  • Male Gender
  • 26 Dec 2017 Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by

1213241 sightings of 6074 species in 1152 locations from 3330 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy