Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Beetles (Coleoptera) Carab beetles (Carabidae)

Carabidae sp. (family)

A ground beetle at ANBG

Carabidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020
Carabidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020
Carabidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020
Carabidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020
Carabidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Carabidae sp. (family) 5 Aug 2020 michaelb
Carabidae sp. (family) 1 Aug 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Very active and sighted on a bridge handrail adjacent to ANBG's Red Centre, before it disappeared under the handrail.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 525 0 413

Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by Roger Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Ledromorpha planirostris (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by AlisonMilton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by Roger
Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Ledromorpha planirostris (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by AlisonMilton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 28 Jul 2020 10:50 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Overall Fit for scientific/research use
  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244739 sightings of 6846 species in 1011 locations from 4145 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy