Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Dragonflies & Damselflies (Odonata) Dragonflies (Anisoptera)

Hemicordulia tau

Tau Emerald at ANBG

Hemicordulia tau at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia tau at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia tau at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia tau at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia tau at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Hemicordulia tau 24 Feb 2020 HarveyPerkins
Unidentified 24 Feb 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 284 0 184

Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Acanthuchus trispinifer (Three-horned treehopper) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Periclystus circuiter (Angular Wing Antlion) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Chrysopogon sp. (genus) (a robber fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2021 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Dasybasis sp. (genus) (A march fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by TimL Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by AlisonMilton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Acanthuchus trispinifer (Three-horned treehopper) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Periclystus circuiter (Angular Wing Antlion) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Chrysopogon sp. (genus) (a robber fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Dasybasis sp. (genus) (A march fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL
Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL
Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by TimL
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by AlisonMilton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 22 Feb 2020 10:48 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 50mm or larger Animal size

Record quality

  • Overall Fit for scientific/research use
  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244739 sightings of 6846 species in 1011 locations from 4145 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy