Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Wasps (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) Parasitic wasps (numerous families)

Parasitic wasp (numerous families)Callibracon capitator

1 White Flank Black Braconid Wasp at ANBG

5 images

Callibracon capitator at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

This is the third time in a couple of weeks that one of these wasps has been sighted on the same tree.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 2012 1 154

Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 24 Jul 2020 by JanetRussell Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by Tim L Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by KL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 by Christine Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 24 Jul 2020 by JanetRussell
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by Tim L
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by KL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 by Christine
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 19 Nov 2018 Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
1219191 sightings of 6144 species in 1173 locations from 3472 members
   privacy   terms   CCA 3.0 Australia