Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Other true flies

Bibio imitator

Garden maggot at ANBG

Bibio imitator at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Bibio imitator at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Bibio imitator at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Bibio imitator at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Bibio imitator at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Bibio imitator 2 Dec 2020 MichaelMulvaney
Bibio imitator 1 Dec 2020 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 2171 0 283

Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by Tim L Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by Tim L Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Tim L Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by Tim L Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Diphucephala sp. (genus) (Green Scarab Beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking Anilios nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking Myiagra cyanoleuca (Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by Tim L Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by dimageau Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2020 by JanetRussell Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by Tim L Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Tim L Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Stomorhina sp. (genus) (False blowfly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2017 by PeterA Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2017 by roymcd Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC Chondropyga dorsalis (Cowboy Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Diphucephala sp. (genus) (Green Scarab Beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking
Anilios nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking
Myiagra cyanoleuca (Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2020 by dimageau
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2020 by JanetRussell
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by Tim L
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (False blowfly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2017 by roymcd
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC
Chondropyga dorsalis (Cowboy Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 30 Nov 2020 12:32 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
  • Mixed Gender
  • Breeding behaviour Breeding behaviour
1240244 sightings of 6670 species in 1009 locations from 4028 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy