Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Robber flies (Asilidae)

Cerdistus sp. (genus)

Robber fly at ANBG

Cerdistus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Cerdistus sp. (genus) 7 Jan 2019 GregD
Unidentified 28 Dec 2018 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 2068 1 210

Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau Terentius convexus (Hornless treehopper) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by TimL Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by TimL Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Diphucephala sp. (genus) (Green Scarab Beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking Myiagra cyanoleuca (Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2020 by JanetRussell Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by TimL Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by KL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by TimL Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2019 by JudithRoach Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2017 by PeterA Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2017 by roymcd Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Terentius convexus (Hornless treehopper) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by TimL
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by TimL
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Diphucephala sp. (genus) (Green Scarab Beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking
Myiagra cyanoleuca (Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2020 by JanetRussell
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by KL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by TimL
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2019 by JudithRoach
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2017 by roymcd
Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 21 Dec 2018 12:37 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246637 sightings of 6059 species in 1014 locations from 4197 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy