Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)Acanthiza lineata

Striated Thornbill at ANBG

2 images

Acanthiza lineata at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Acanthiza lineata at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019

Identification history

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc) Acanthiza lineata 19 Apr 2019 RyuCallaway
Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc) Acanthiza lineata 16 Apr 2019 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 227 0 182

Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Oroderes humeralis (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Amorbus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Chaetophyes compacta (A tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Oroderes humeralis (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Amorbus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Chaetophyes compacta (A tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.106236-35.275464
  • Altitude 624.2m
  • Defined Locations ANBG

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 15 Apr 2019 1:38 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1193272 sightings of 5481 species in 1191 locations from 2673 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy