Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Hover flies (Syrphidae)

Psilota sp. (genus)

Hover fly at ANBG

Psilota sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020
Psilota sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020
Psilota sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020
Psilota sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020
Psilota sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Psilota sp. (genus) 30 Nov 2020 KimPullen
Unidentified 3 Nov 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 373 0 328

Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by Tim L Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by Judith Roach Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by Judith Roach
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 29 Oct 2020 11:46 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
1240460 sightings of 6673 species in 1009 locations from 4032 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy