Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Pyralid or Snout Moth (Pyralidae & Crambidae)Dichocrocis clytusalis

2 Kurrajong Bag Moth at ANBG

5 images

Dichocrocis clytusalis at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019

Identification history

Pyralid or Snout Moth (Pyralidae & Crambidae) Dichocrocis clytusalis 23 Mar 2019 ibaird
Pyralid or Snout Moth (Pyralidae & Crambidae) Dichocrocis clytusalis 23 Mar 2019 donhe
Unidentified 23 Mar 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

The moths were sighted high up in a tree where the leaves had been folded over to form many cocoon shapes, as seen in the images. Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 450 0 271

Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Alcaeus varicornis (TBC) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Unidentified Insect (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Alcaeus varicornis (TBC) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 5 Abundance
  • 18 Mar 2019 12:23 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189715 sightings of 5395 species in 1191 locations from 2478 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy