Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae)Heteropsilopus sp. (genus)

2 A long legged fly at ANBG

4 images

Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018

Identification history

Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae) Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) 6 Dec 2018 michaelb
Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae) Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) 6 Dec 2018 RogerF
Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae) Dolichopodidae sp. (family) 6 Dec 2018 jgl
Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae) Dolichopodidae sp. (family) 22 Nov 2018 Tim L

Author's notes

The images are of 2 separate long-legged flies which were interacting whilst on the move around the tree trunk.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 1974 0 117

Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Stomorhina sp. (genus) (False blowfly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (False blowfly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109578-35.273284
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 21 Nov 2018 12:28 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194637 sightings of 5527 species in 1193 locations from 2716 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy