Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Ants (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)

Camponotus suffusus

Golden-tailed sugar ant at ANBG

2 images

Camponotus suffusus at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Camponotus suffusus at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019

Identification history

Camponotus suffusus 29 Jan 2019 Jon Lewis
Unidentified 12 Jan 2019 Christine

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Location is approximate. Just like the way it turns to watch the camera.

1 comment

Jon Lewis wrote:
   29 Jan 2019
Yes, great photo!

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 1960 1 118

Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size (mm)
  • 12 Jan 2019 Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
1219897 sightings of 6162 species in 1174 locations from 3493 members
   privacy   terms   CCA 3.0 Australia