Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Sawflies (Hymenoptera, Symphyta)

Pergagrapta polita

Sawfly at ANBG

Pergagrapta polita at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Pergagrapta polita at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Pergagrapta polita at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Pergagrapta polita at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Pergagrapta polita at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Request use of media

Identification history

Pergagrapta polita 8 Jan 2021 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 7 Jan 2021 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 2032 3 188

Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Ancita sp. (genus) (Longicorn or longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Stenosmylus tenuis (Osmylid lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Ancita sp. (genus) (Longicorn or longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Stenosmylus tenuis (Osmylid lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Rare or uncommon Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 1 Jan 2021 11:52 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 25mm to 50mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246531 sightings of 6059 species in 1014 locations from 4194 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy