Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Other true flies

Odontomyia sp. (genus)

1 Soldier fly at ANBG

Odontomyia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Odontomyia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Odontomyia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Odontomyia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Odontomyia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021
Request use of media

Identification history

Odontomyia sp. (genus) 31 Jan 2021 MichaelMulvaney
Odontomyia sp. (genus) 5 Jan 2021 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 4 Jan 2021 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Thanks to Barbara Leach for the original sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 161 3 157

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Tim L Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Chrysomya sp. (genus) (A green/blue blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Chrysomya sp. (genus) (A green/blue blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 1 Jan 2021 12:51 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1240631 sightings of 6677 species in 1009 locations from 4038 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy