Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)Neochmia temporalis

10 Red-browed Finch at ANBG

5 images

Neochmia temporalis at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017
Neochmia temporalis at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017
Neochmia temporalis at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017
Neochmia temporalis at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017
Neochmia temporalis at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017

Identification history

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc) Neochmia temporalis 17 Jul 2019 RyuCallaway
Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc) Neochmia temporalis 17 Jul 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

An historical sighting. Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting of this mating pair.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 279 0 234

Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Lygaeidae sp. (family) (A milk weed bug, seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020
Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (A milk weed bug, seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 28 Oct 2017 12:40 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200819 sightings of 5803 species in 1205 locations from 2959 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy