Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Barklouse (Psocodea, several families)Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order)   

Unidentified bark louse at ANBG

5 images

Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019

Identification history

Barklouse (Psocodea, several families) Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) 7 Jul 2019 KimPullen
Barklouse (Psocodea, several families) Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) 7 Jul 2019 Tim L

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 227 0 119

Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Caladenia fuscata (Dusky fingers) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Notoncus capitatus (An epaulet ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Camponotus intrepidus (Flumed Sugar Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Nasutitermes sp. (genus) (Snouted termite, Gluegun termite) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Atoichus bicolor (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Caladenia fuscata (Dusky fingers) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Dolichoderus scabridus (Dolly ant) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Notoncus capitatus (An epaulet ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Camponotus intrepidus (Flumed Sugar Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Nasutitermes sp. (genus) (Snouted termite, Gluegun termite) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Atoichus bicolor (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018
Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.104784-35.276344
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 4 Jul 2019 12:55 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194839 sightings of 5535 species in 1193 locations from 2727 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy