Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Intermediate sizeColluricincla harmonica

Grey Shrikethrush at ANBG

Colluricincla harmonica at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019

Identification history

Intermediate size Colluricincla harmonica 8 Jun 2019 Illilanga
Intermediate size Colluricincla harmonica 7 Jun 2019 HelenCross

Author's notes

Holding a dead skink

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 990 0 200

Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109970-35.276863
  • Altitude 739.0m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 7 Jun 2019 1:12 PM Recorded on
  • HelenCross Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194637 sightings of 5527 species in 1193 locations from 2716 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy