Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Moths (Lepidoptera) Noctuoid moths (except Arctiinae)

Eutrichopidia latinus

Yellow-banded Day-moth at ANBG

Eutrichopidia latinus at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Eutrichopidia latinus at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Eutrichopidia latinus at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Eutrichopidia latinus at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Eutrichopidia latinus at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021
Request use of media

Identification history

Eutrichopidia latinus 16 Feb 2021 ibaird
Eutrichopidia latinus 16 Feb 2021 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 4585 0 297

Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by Jubeyjubes Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Platyhelminthes sp. (phylum) (Unidentified flatworm) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by Tim L Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by Tim L Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Lindell Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 by redsnow Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by Judith Roach Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by Alison Milton Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by Jubeyjubes
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Platyhelminthes sp. (phylum) (Unidentified flatworm) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Lindell
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 by redsnow
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine
Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW
Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine
Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by Judith Roach
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by Alison Milton
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 15 Feb 2021 01:51 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

Additional information

  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1240460 sightings of 6673 species in 1009 locations from 4032 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy