Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Other true flyPogonortalis doclea   

Boatman fly at ANBG

3 images

Pogonortalis doclea at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019

Identification history

Other true fly Pogonortalis doclea 22 Apr 2019 KimPullen
Other true fly Pogonortalis doclea 22 Apr 2019 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 1537 0 473

Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Stephanopis sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 Unidentified Blow fly (Calliphoridae) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019
Unidentified Blow fly (Calliphoridae) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107915-35.276408
  • Altitude 721.5m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 14 Apr 2019 12:32 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1193272 sightings of 5481 species in 1191 locations from 2673 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy