Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

HoneyeaterCaligavis chrysops   

Yellow-faced Honeyeater at ANBG

2 images

Caligavis chrysops at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019

Identification history

Honeyeater Caligavis chrysops 4 Apr 2019 natureguy
Honeyeater Caligavis chrysops 2 Apr 2019 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 338 0 203

Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Stephanopis sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 Unidentified at ANBG - 31 May 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019
Unidentified at ANBG - 31 May 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107192-35.276652
  • Altitude 649.5m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 5 Abundance
  • 29 Mar 2019 2:54 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1193272 sightings of 5481 species in 1191 locations from 2673 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy