Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Acanthosomatidae (family) (TBC)

5 images

Unidentified at Suppressed - 11 Dec 2018
Unidentified at Suppressed - 11 Dec 2018
Unidentified at Suppressed - 11 Dec 2018
Unidentified at Suppressed - 11 Dec 2018
Unidentified at Suppressed - 11 Dec 2018

Identification history

Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) Acanthosomatidae (family) 23 Aug 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) Ocirrhoe sp. (genus) 18 Jan 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 15 Dec 2018 Tim L

Identify this sighting

Author's notes

Two distinct insects are shown in the images.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   19 Feb 2019
Possibly Acanthosomatidae. It would be good to examine the same plant to see if adults are present - they are easier to identify.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 203 0 103

Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017

Page 1  2 

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 11 Dec 2018 1:06 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1192826 sightings of 5474 species in 1191 locations from 2653 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy