Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Other true flyLauxaniidae sp. (family)   

2 Unidentified lauxaniid fly at ANBG

5 images

Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018

Identification history

Other true fly Lauxaniidae sp. (family) 26 Oct 2018 KimPullen
Other true fly Lauxaniidae sp. (family) 19 Oct 2018 Tim L

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 294 0 190

Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.106131-35.275143
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 18 Oct 2018 2:16 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195228 sightings of 5546 species in 1195 locations from 2745 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy