Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Members michaelb [ sightings | surveys ]

michaelb

Page 1 of 83 - image sightings only 8534 161 8292

Eucalyptus pauciflora (Snow Gum) at Bungendore, NSW - 10 Jul 2021 by michaelb Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at Gordon, ACT - 3 Jun 2021 by michaelb Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Gordon, ACT - 1 Jun 2021 by michaelb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Conder, ACT - 2 May 2021 by michaelb Limnodynastes dumerilii (Eastern Banjo Frog) at Paddys River, ACT - 28 Apr 2021 by michaelb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Conder, ACT - 24 Apr 2021 by michaelb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Conder, ACT - 16 Apr 2021 by michaelb Wahlenbergia luteola (Yellowish Bluebell) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Typha orientalis (Broad-leaved Cumbumgi) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Lonicera japonica (Japanese Honeysuckle) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Typha orientalis (Broad-leaved Cumbumgi) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Cortaderia selloana (Pampas Grass) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Senecio bathurstianus (TBC) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Cyperus eragrostis (Umbrella Sedge) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Opercularia hispida (Hairy Stinkweed) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Brachyscome rigidula (Hairy cut-leaf daisy) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Diplodium truncatum (Little dumpies) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Cassytha pubescens (Devils Twine) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling) at Conder, ACT - 10 Apr 2021 by michaelb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at Conder, ACT - 10 Apr 2021 by michaelb Apina callisto (Pasture Day Moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 8 Apr 2021 by michaelb Limnodynastes dumerilii (Eastern Banjo Frog) at Paddys River, ACT - 8 Apr 2021 by michaelb Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Conder, ACT - 5 Apr 2021 by michaelb Chloris virgata (Feathertop Rhodes grass) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Trifolium repens (White Clover) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Casuarina cunninghamiana subsp. cunninghamiana (River She-oak, River Oak) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Apina callisto (Pasture Day Moth) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Xanthagrion erythroneurum (TBC) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Monash, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Typha domingensis (Narrow-leaved Cumbungee) at Bonython, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Setaria sp. (Pigeon Grass) at Bonython, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Cyperus eragrostis (Umbrella Sedge) at Bonython, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Bonython, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Silver Gull) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Cyperus exaltatus (Tall Flat-sedge, Giant Sedge) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb Unidentified Millipede (Diplopoda) (TBC) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 3 Apr 2021 by michaelb Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2021 by michaelb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2021 by michaelb Pseudomallada edwardsi (A Green Lacewing) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2021 by michaelb Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus (Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Pistacia chinensis (Chinese Pistachio) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata (Fuzzy New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Eucalyptus nortonii (Large-flowered Bundy) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Senecio bathurstianus (Rough fireweed) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Desmodium varians (Slender Tick-trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Solanum nigrum (Black-berry Nightshade) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Cheilanthes distans (Bristly cloak fern) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Desmodium brachypodum (Large tick-trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Cheilanthes distans (Bristly cloak fern) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Eriophora transmarina (TBC) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Desmodium brachypodum (Large tick-trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Persoonia rigida (Hairy geebung) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Plantago varia (Native Plaintain) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Diplodium laxum (Antelope greenhood) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Asplenium flabellifolium (Necklace fern) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Diplodium laxum (Antelope greenhood) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Cassinia quinquefaria (Cassinia) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Caliroa cerasi (Pear and cherry slug) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Eucalyptus pauciflora (Snow Gum) at Bungendore, NSW - 10 Jul 2021 by michaelb
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at Gordon, ACT - 3 Jun 2021 by michaelb
Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Gordon, ACT - 1 Jun 2021 by michaelb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Conder, ACT - 2 May 2021 by michaelb
Limnodynastes dumerilii (Eastern Banjo Frog) at Paddys River, ACT - 28 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Conder, ACT - 24 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Conder, ACT - 16 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia luteola (Yellowish Bluebell) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Typha orientalis (Broad-leaved Cumbumgi) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Lonicera japonica (Japanese Honeysuckle) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Typha orientalis (Broad-leaved Cumbumgi) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Cortaderia selloana (Pampas Grass) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Senecio bathurstianus (TBC) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Cyperus eragrostis (Umbrella Sedge) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Opercularia hispida (Hairy Stinkweed) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Brachyscome rigidula (Hairy cut-leaf daisy) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Diplodium truncatum (Little dumpies) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Cassytha pubescens (Devils Twine) at Bruce, ACT - 11 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling) at Conder, ACT - 10 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at Conder, ACT - 10 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Apina callisto (Pasture Day Moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 8 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Limnodynastes dumerilii (Eastern Banjo Frog) at Paddys River, ACT - 8 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Conder, ACT - 5 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Chloris virgata (Feathertop Rhodes grass) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Trifolium repens (White Clover) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Casuarina cunninghamiana subsp. cunninghamiana (River She-oak, River Oak) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Apina callisto (Pasture Day Moth) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Xanthagrion erythroneurum (TBC) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Monash, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Typha domingensis (Narrow-leaved Cumbungee) at Bonython, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Setaria sp. (Pigeon Grass) at Bonython, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Cyperus eragrostis (Umbrella Sedge) at Bonython, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Bonython, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Silver Gull) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Cyperus exaltatus (Tall Flat-sedge, Giant Sedge) at Isabella Plains, ACT - 4 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Unidentified Millipede (Diplopoda) (TBC) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 3 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Pseudomallada edwardsi (A Green Lacewing) at Conder, ACT - 3 Apr 2021 by michaelb
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus (Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Pistacia chinensis (Chinese Pistachio) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata (Fuzzy New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Eucalyptus nortonii (Large-flowered Bundy) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Senecio bathurstianus (Rough fireweed) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Desmodium varians (Slender Tick-trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Solanum nigrum (Black-berry Nightshade) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Cheilanthes distans (Bristly cloak fern) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Desmodium brachypodum (Large tick-trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Cheilanthes distans (Bristly cloak fern) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Eriophora transmarina (TBC) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Desmodium brachypodum (Large tick-trefoil) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Persoonia rigida (Hairy geebung) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Plantago varia (Native Plaintain) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Diplodium laxum (Antelope greenhood) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Asplenium flabellifolium (Necklace fern) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Diplodium laxum (Antelope greenhood) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Cassinia quinquefaria (Cassinia) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Caliroa cerasi (Pear and cherry slug) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb
Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Conder, ACT - 30 Mar 2021 by michaelb

1  2  3  4  5  6  »  83 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Member since

  • 15 May 2014

Filter

Categories

Follow michaelb

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 3400
  • 1898
  • 6320
1250977 sightings of 6061 species in 1017 locations from 4327 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy