Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Acanthiza lineata

4 Striated Thornbill at suppressed

Acanthiza lineata at suppressed - 30 Aug 2019
Acanthiza lineata at suppressed - 30 Aug 2019
Acanthiza lineata at suppressed - 30 Aug 2019
Acanthiza lineata at suppressed - 30 Aug 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Acanthiza lineata 31 Aug 2019 Illilanga
Acanthiza lineata 30 Aug 2019 AlisonMilton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 359 0 183

Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by Roger Lasioglossum sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2021 by Roger Syagrius intrudens (Fern weevil) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by Roger Rhagigaster ephippiger (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Trichophthalma sp. (genus) (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Chetogaster violacea/viridis (complex) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by Roger Nematode sp. (phylum) (Unidentified roundworm) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger Yoyetta celis (Silver Princess) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Liam.m Peiratinae sp. (subfamily) (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Atomosiini sp. (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 by Lisa.Jok Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 19 May 2019 by kdm Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by PeterR Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by sho.rapley Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Habronestes bradleyi (Bradley's ant-eating spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Eilica sp. (genus) (An Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2018 by JohnBundock Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 by Christine Tipulidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2017 by CathB Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Tricholomopsis rutilans complex at ANBG - 20 Apr 2017 by Heino Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) hiltacum (Red-tailed bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2015 by Ratcliffe Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2015 by ibaird Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2015 by ibaird Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2015 by JohnBundock Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2010 by Christine
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by Roger
Lasioglossum sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2021 by Roger
Syagrius intrudens (Fern weevil) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by Roger
Rhagigaster ephippiger (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Trichophthalma sp. (genus) (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Chetogaster violacea/viridis (complex) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by Roger
Nematode sp. (phylum) (Unidentified roundworm) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger
Yoyetta celis (Silver Princess) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger
Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Liam.m
Peiratinae sp. (subfamily) (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR
Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Atomosiini sp. (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 by Lisa.Jok
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 19 May 2019 by kdm
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by PeterR
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by sho.rapley
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Habronestes bradleyi (Bradley's ant-eating spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Eilica sp. (genus) (An Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2018 by JohnBundock
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 by Christine
Tipulidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2017 by CathB
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Cladonia sp. (A Lichen) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Tricholomopsis rutilans complex at ANBG - 20 Apr 2017 by Heino
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) hiltacum (Red-tailed bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2015 by Ratcliffe
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2015 by ibaird
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2015 by ibaird
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2015 by JohnBundock
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2010 by Christine

1  2 

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 30 Aug 2019 01:43 PM Recorded on
  • AlisonMilton Recorded by

Additional information

  • True Nesting site
1240460 sightings of 6673 species in 1009 locations from 4032 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy