Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Sericornis frontalis

White-browed Scrubwren at ANBG

Sericornis frontalis at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016
Request use of media

Identification history

Sericornis frontalis 21 Jul 2017 RyuCallaway
Sericornis frontalis 20 Jul 2017 AlisonMilton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 1493 2 436

Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by patrickcox Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by Roger Prosayleus hopei (Weevil) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by DPRees125 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow Megastigmus (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Castiarina octomaculata (A jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2020 by dimageau Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by AlisonMilton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by HelenCross Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Cryptocheilus sp. (genus) (Spider wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2019 by TimL Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by TimL Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Calvatia cyathiformis at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Heino1 Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Harrisi Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Megachile ferox (Resin bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by TimL Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by PeterR Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by JohnBundock Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2018 by KumikoCallaway Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by PeterR Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by DPRees125 Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2017 by Christine Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by JudithRoach Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2015 by Tim L Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2014 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by patrickcox
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by Roger
Prosayleus hopei (Weevil) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by DPRees125
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow
Megastigmus (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Castiarina octomaculata (A jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2020 by dimageau
Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by HelenCross
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Cryptocheilus sp. (genus) (Spider wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2019 by TimL
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by TimL
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Calvatia cyathiformis at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Heino1
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Harrisi
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Megachile ferox (Resin bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by TimL
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by PeterR
Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by JohnBundock
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2018 by KumikoCallaway
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by DPRees125
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2017 by Christine
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by JudithRoach
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2015 by Tim L
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2014 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 27 Aug 2016 01:22 PM Recorded on
  • AlisonMilton Recorded by
1246034 sightings of 6888 species in 1014 locations from 4188 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy