Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)Eopsaltria australis

Eastern Yellow Robin at ANBG

4 images

Eopsaltria australis at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Eopsaltria australis at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Eopsaltria australis at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Eopsaltria australis at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 191 0 148

Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by Tim L zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Ptilophorus persimilis (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Kurt Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (A milk weed bug, seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by Tim L
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Ptilophorus persimilis (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Kurt
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (A milk weed bug, seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L

1  2 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108128-35.273077
  • Altitude 566.3m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information


1210642 sightings of 6042 species in 1148 locations from 3301 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy