Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)Thyreus caeruleopunctatus

1 Chequered cuckoo bee at ANBG

4 images

Thyreus caeruleopunctatus at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019

Identification history

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Thyreus caeruleopunctatus 12 Feb 2019 michael.batley
Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Thyreus caeruleopunctatus 12 Feb 2019 Harrisi

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 4343 0 135

Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2018 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018
Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2018
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110240-35.277268
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 11 Feb 2019 10:54 AM Recorded on
  • Harrisi Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1192915 sightings of 5476 species in 1191 locations from 2657 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy