Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Intermediate sizeRhipidura albiscapa   

Grey Fantail at ANBG

5 images

Rhipidura albiscapa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Rhipidura albiscapa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Rhipidura albiscapa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Rhipidura albiscapa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Rhipidura albiscapa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018

Identification history

Intermediate size Rhipidura albiscapa 11 Dec 2018 RyuCallaway
Intermediate size Rhipidura albiscapa 10 Dec 2018 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 2101 0 213

Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Atomosiini sp. (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Atomosiini sp. (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109640-35.273970
  • Altitude 632.4m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 10 Dec 2018 10:07 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Wodonga Nature Map
1203862 sightings of 5897 species in 1127 locations from 3032 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy