Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

HoneyeaterAcanthorhynchus tenuirostris   

Eastern Spinebill at ANBG

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018

Identification history

Honeyeater Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 10 Aug 2018 ChrisDavey
Honeyeater Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 10 Aug 2018 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 1004 0 245

Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Laphriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified laphriine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Laphriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified laphriine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109243-35.275002
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 3 Abundance
  • 10 Aug 2018 12:13 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200318 sightings of 5751 species in 1203 locations from 2936 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy