Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Other true flies

Rivellia connata

A signal fly at ANBG

Rivellia connata at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Rivellia connata 1 Dec 2020 MichaelMulvaney
Rivellia connata 21 Nov 2020 KimPullen
Unidentified 20 Nov 2020 AlisonMilton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 448 0 283

Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Argiope protensa (Long-tailed Argiope) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Stenoderus concolor (Longhorn Beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Syrphidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hover fly) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Acacia pycnantha (Golden Wattle) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Yumiko2020 Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Poecilohetaerus aquilus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by PeterA Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Concealer moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melobasis sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melobasis jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Proteuxoa capularis (Half-moon Noctuid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by Tim L Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by Judith Roach Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Leucospis sp. (genus) (Leucospid wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by Tim L Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2017 by roymcd Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RogerF Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Eriophyes lambi (Muehlenbeckia gall mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2017 by JanetRussell Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 by KMcCue Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2006 by galah681
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Argiope protensa (Long-tailed Argiope) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Stenoderus concolor (Longhorn Beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Syrphidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hover fly) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Acacia pycnantha (Golden Wattle) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Yumiko2020
Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Poecilohetaerus aquilus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Concealer moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melobasis sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melobasis jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Proteuxoa capularis (Half-moon Noctuid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by Judith Roach
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Leucospis sp. (genus) (Leucospid wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2017 by roymcd
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RogerF
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Eriophyes lambi (Muehlenbeckia gall mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2017 by JanetRussell
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 by KMcCue
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2006 by galah681

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 16 Nov 2020 11:02 AM Recorded on
  • AlisonMilton Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
1240094 sightings of 6662 species in 1009 locations from 4028 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy