Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Beetles (Coleoptera) Jewel beetles (Buprestidae)

Diphucrania duodecimmaculata

2 12-spot jewel beetle at ANBG

Diphucrania duodecimmaculata at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Diphucrania duodecimmaculata 4 Dec 2019 AlisonMilton
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata 4 Dec 2019 Harrisi

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1717 2 547

Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Megastigmus sp. (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by patrickcox Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by Roger Prosayleus hopei (Weevil) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by DPRees125 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow Megastigmus (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by JohnBundock Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Lepidoscia (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Angus44 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Castiarina octomaculata (A jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50 Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2020 by dimageau Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by AlisonMilton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by HelenCross Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Cryptocheilus sp. (genus) (Spider wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2019 by TimL Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by TimL Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Calvatia cyathiformis at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Heino1 Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Harrisi Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Megachile ferox (Resin bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2018 by JohnBundock Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by JohnBundock Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by AaronClausen Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by PeterR Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by JohnBundock Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2018 by KumikoCallaway Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by PeterR Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by DPRees125 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2017 by AaronClausen Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2017 by Christine Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by JudithRoach Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2015 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2014 by Tim L Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Acraea andromacha (Glasswing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2011 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Megastigmus sp. (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by patrickcox
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by Roger
Prosayleus hopei (Weevil) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by DPRees125
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow
Megastigmus (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by JohnBundock
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Lepidoscia (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Angus44
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Castiarina octomaculata (A jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2020 by dimageau
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by HelenCross
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Cryptocheilus sp. (genus) (Spider wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2019 by TimL
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by TimL
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Calvatia cyathiformis at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Heino1
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Harrisi
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Megachile ferox (Resin bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2018 by JohnBundock
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by JohnBundock
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by AaronClausen
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by PeterR
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by JohnBundock
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2018 by KumikoCallaway
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by DPRees125
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2017 by AaronClausen
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob
Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2017 by Christine
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by JudithRoach
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2015 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2014 by Tim L
Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Acraea andromacha (Glasswing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2011 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Rare or uncommon Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 3 Dec 2019 03:17 PM Recorded on
  • Harrisi Recorded by

Additional information

  • Xanthorrhoea sp. Associated plant
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246827 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4205 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy