Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Leafhoppers & planthoppers (Hemiptera, several families)

Cicadellidae sp. (family)

Unidentified leafhopper at ANBG

Cicadellidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Cicadellidae sp. (family) 19 Apr 2019 KimPullen
Unidentified 13 Apr 2019 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

The sighting is for the white hopper seen in the three images.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   19 Apr 2019
The white one will be a newly moulted individual; it will harden up and become dark like the other late-instar nymphs. The only visible adult is the red one at the top.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 479 0 417

Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 4 May 2021 by TimL Conocephalomima barameda (Barameda) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Rayieria sp. (genus) (Mirid plant bug) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Pseudoscorpiones sp. (order) (False Scorpion, Pseudoscorpion) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by Roger Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Cadmus (Cadmus) luctuosus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Araneus circulissparsus (species group) (Speckled Orb-weaver) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by TimL Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by TimL Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Lymantriinae (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Bolbitiaceae at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasiocampidae sp. (family) (Snout moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 4 May 2021 by TimL
Conocephalomima barameda (Barameda) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Rayieria sp. (genus) (Mirid plant bug) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pseudoscorpiones sp. (order) (False Scorpion, Pseudoscorpion) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by Roger
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Cadmus (Cadmus) luctuosus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Araneus circulissparsus (species group) (Speckled Orb-weaver) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2020 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by TimL
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by TimL
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Lymantriinae (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bolbitiaceae at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasiocampidae sp. (family) (Snout moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 20 Mar 2019 02:08 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • Eucalyptus gregsoniana. C881628. 1 Jan 2016. NST. ANBG Section 34. Associated plant
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246706 sightings of 6059 species in 1014 locations from 4198 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy