Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Honeyeater

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris

1 Eastern Spinebill at ANBG

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 21 Aug 2018 natureguy
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 21 Aug 2018 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 1009 1 341

Tapeigaster argyrospila (Fungus fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Castiarina octomaculata (A jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Euomma lateralis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by Tim L Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Liam.m Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 by Christine Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Lepispilus sp. (genus) (A darkling beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by AaronClausen Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Tim L Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by Judith Roach Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2015 by Tim L Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2014 by Tim L Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue
Tapeigaster argyrospila (Fungus fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Castiarina octomaculata (A jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Euomma lateralis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Liam.m
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 by Christine
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Lepispilus sp. (genus) (A darkling beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by AaronClausen
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Tim L
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by Judith Roach
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2015 by Tim L
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2014 by Tim L
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 8 Abundance
  • 21 Aug 2018 11:46 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
1239665 sightings of 6646 species in 1009 locations from 4017 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy