Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Acanthiza lineata

Striated Thornbill at ANBG

Acanthiza lineata at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018
Acanthiza lineata at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Acanthiza lineata 17 Aug 2018 natureguy
Acanthiza lineata 16 Aug 2018 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 2287 0 408

Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 21 Apr 2021 by dimageau Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2021 by dimageau Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2021 by dimageau Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Coniopterygidae (family) (Dusty lacewing or Dustywing) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Terentius convexus (Hornless treehopper) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by TimL Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by Rixon Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2021 by Roger Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by TimL Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta timothyi (Brown Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by TimL Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Diphucephala sp. (genus) (Green Scarab Beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking Zodariidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by TimL Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by HelenCross Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by RodDeb Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by TimL Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 21 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Coniopterygidae (family) (Dusty lacewing or Dustywing) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Terentius convexus (Hornless treehopper) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by TimL
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by Rixon
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL
Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2021 by Roger
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Eurymelinae (subfamily) (Unidentified eurymeline leafhopper) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2021 by TimL
Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta timothyi (Brown Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by TimL
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Diphucephala sp. (genus) (Green Scarab Beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking
Zodariidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by HelenCross
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe
Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 3 Abundance
  • 16 Aug 2018 12:24 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
1246957 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4207 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy