Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Bees (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)

Xylocopa aeratus

Metallic Green Carpenter Bee at ANBG

Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Found near ANBG rock garden, GPS not exact.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 375 0 190

Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by Tim L Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Rare or uncommon Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • Callistachys lanceolata Associated plant
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size (mm)
  • 29 Nov 2017 Recorded on
  • RogerF Recorded by
1220415 sightings of 6167 species in 1174 locations from 3511 members
   privacy   terms   CCA 3.0 Australia