Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Other web-building spiderPhiloponella congregabilis

Social house spider at ANBG

5 images

Philoponella congregabilis at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019

Identification history

Other web-building spider Philoponella congregabilis 19 Sep 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 13 Sep 2019 Tim L

1 comment

   19 Sep 2019
The four humps indicate it is a male

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 242 0 198

Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Unidentified Parasitic wasp (numerous families) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Simaethula sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Tamopsis fickerti (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Unidentified Parasitic wasp (numerous families) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Simaethula sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Tamopsis fickerti (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108115-35.273795
  • Altitude 612.8m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Hackett, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 10 Sep 2019 12:09 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1192915 sightings of 5476 species in 1191 locations from 2657 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy