Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Leech (Hirudinea)Hirudinea sp. (subclass)

A Leech at ANBG

2 images

Hirudinea sp. (subclass) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) at ANBG - 3 May 2019

Identification history

Leech (Hirudinea) Hirudinea sp. (subclass) 17 Jun 2019 michaelb
Leech (Hirudinea) Hirudinea sp. (subclass) 16 Jun 2019 HelenCross

Author's notes

Not sure if it was crossing the road to get to the running water?

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 2457 0 442

Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109111-35.276689
  • Altitude 562.0m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 3 May 2019 3:09 PM Recorded on
  • HelenCross Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194742 sightings of 5534 species in 1193 locations from 2722 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy