Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Damselfly (Zygoptera)Austroargiolestes icteromelas   

Common Flatwing at ANBG

5 images

Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018

Identification history

Damselfly (Zygoptera) Austroargiolestes icteromelas 25 Dec 2018 HarveyPerkins
Damselfly (Zygoptera) Austroargiolestes icteromelas 24 Dec 2018 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 3124 0 150

Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Tortricid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Tortricid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110423-35.278818
  • Altitude 586.7m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 16 - 100 Abundance
  • 24 Dec 2018 10:13 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196706 sightings of 5625 species in 1196 locations from 2812 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy