ACT NSW ACT Government :: Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group

Nasty Weeds, Please Report

Overview

The following weed and pest species pose significant threat to ACT's plants, animals and fungi. They are capable of invading and degrading native ecosystems. They are yet to become well established either in ACT as a whole or in particular parts of the Territory. Early detection of new outbreaks will help us eradicate these plants or pests from the ACT or key habitats.

 

ACT Parks and the Molonglo Conservation Group want people to check their gardens, suburbs and reserves for new and emerging invasive plant species (nasty weeds list on the Canberra Nature Map web site), that are spreading into nature reserves and waterways where they will disrupt our native plant communities and ecosystems.  

 

Upload your observations to Canberra Nature Map 

New and emerging invasive plants in the ACT

source: ArcGIS Collector app, Canberra Nature Map, Atlas of Living Australia, National Herbarium

Botanical name

Common name

Alternanthera philoxeroides

Alligator weed

Anisodontea scabrosa

Sandrose Mallow

Anredera cordifolia

Madeira Vine

Araujia sericifera

Moth Plant

Asparagus asparagoides

Bridal Creeper

Calystegia silvatica

Greater Bindweed

Cenchrus longisetus

Feathertop

Cenchrus longispinus

Spiny Burr Grass

Cenchrus macrourus

African Feather Grass

Cenchrus setaceus

Fountain Grass

Centaurea stoebe

Spotted Knapweed

Cortaderia jubata

Pink Pampas Grass

Cylindropuntia  spp

 

Cylindropuntia pallida

Hudson Pear

Epilobium hirsutum

Great Willowherb

Erica lusitanica

Spanish Heath

Hyparrhenia hirta

Coolatai Grass

Lavandula stoechas

Spanish lavender

Leucanthemum maximum

Shasta Daisy

Leucanthemum vulgare

Ox-eye Daisy

Limnobium laevigatum

Amazon Frogbit

Limnobium spongia

American Frogbit

Miscanthus sinensis

Eulalia

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Parrot's Feather

Nassella tenuissima

Mexican Feathergrass

Oenothera lindheimeri

Clockweed

Opuntia decumbens

 

Opuntia schickendantzii

 

Opuntia stricta

Common Prickly Pear

Parthenium hysterophorus

Parthenium

Pennisetum macrourum

African Feather Grass

Pennisetum setaceum

Fountain Grass

Pilosella aurantiaca

Orange Hawkweed

Pilosella officinarum

Mouse-ear Hawkweed

Pistia stratiotes

Water Lettuce

Reynoutria sachalinensis

Giant Knotweed

Rumex sagittatus

Rambling Dock

Sagittaria platyphylla

Delta Arrowhead

Salvinia molesta

Salvinia

Senecio madagascariensis

Fireweed

Sporobolus fertilis

Giant Parramatta Grass

Tephrosia grandiflora Grand

Hoary pea

4 species

Asparagus asparagoides (Bridal Creeper, Florist's Smilax)

Asparagus asparagoides
Asparagus asparagoides
Asparagus asparagoides
Asparagus asparagoides
Asparagus asparagoides
Asparagus asparagoides

Erica lusitanica (Spanish Heath )

Erica lusitanica
Erica lusitanica
Erica lusitanica
Erica lusitanica
Erica lusitanica
Erica lusitanica

Hyparrhenia hirta (Coolatai Grass)

Hyparrhenia hirta Close up of Seed-head branches
Hyparrhenia hirta Close up of flower spikelets
Hyparrhenia hirta Dense infestation
Hyparrhenia hirta
Hyparrhenia hirta
Hyparrhenia hirta

Top contributors

Follow Nasty Weeds, Please Report

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe
1260483 sightings of 7246 species in 1019 locations from 4650 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy