Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)Xylocopa aeratus   

Metallic Green Carpenter Bee at ANBG

4 images

Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019

Identification history

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Xylocopa aeratus 24 Oct 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Xylocopa aeratus 24 Oct 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

A fleeting sighting of two females arriving at the far side of a bush before a male patrolling the bush chased after them and they all left. The images show one of the females sighted and the male.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 2082 0 194

Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109688-35.273952
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Rare or uncommon Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 3 Abundance
  • 24 Oct 2019 11:51 AM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196848 sightings of 5634 species in 1196 locations from 2816 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy