Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Robber fly (Asilidae)Bromotheres australis

A robber fly at ANBG

3 images

Bromotheres australis at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Bromotheres australis at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Bromotheres australis at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019

Identification history

Robber fly (Asilidae) Bromotheres australis 4 Apr 2020 GregD
Robber fly (Asilidae) Bromotheres australis 4 Apr 2020 GregD
Robber fly (Asilidae) Atomosiini sp. (tribe) 2 Apr 2020 Myelaphus
Robber fly (Asilidae) Asilidae sp. (family) 20 Oct 2019 michaelb
Unidentified 19 Oct 2019 Judith Roach

Author's notes

Suspect they may have been predatory, going on their behaviour, buzzing around, as though they were searching.

3 comments

   Yesterday
Wondering what their usual range is. Maybe came in on a plant from the botanical garden, which might explain the species presence.
GregD wrote:
   Yesterday
Inland Victoria, NSW and southern Qld. A second species is recorded from NSW. See
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/Bromotheres
   Yesterday
Thanks :-)

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 579 0 237

Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Calvatia cyathiformis at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Ardozyga sp. (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Calvatia cyathiformis at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Ardozyga sp. (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109610-35.274856
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 19 Oct 2019 9:20 AM Recorded on
  • Judith Roach Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Wodonga Nature Map
1204089 sightings of 5904 species in 1127 locations from 3048 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy