Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Damselfly (Zygoptera)Austroargiolestes icteromelas   

Common Flatwing at ANBG

Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 3 Nov 2011

Identification history

Damselfly (Zygoptera) Austroargiolestes icteromelas 30 Nov 2017 HarveyPerkins
Unidentified 30 Nov 2017 Christine

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 5115 0 380

Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Phasmida sp. (order) (Unidentified stick insect) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Phasmida sp. (order) (Unidentified stick insect) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 3 Nov 2011 Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200432 sightings of 5758 species in 1203 locations from 2946 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy