Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Acanthiza lineata

Striated Thornbill at ANBG

Acanthiza lineata at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Acanthiza lineata 7 Sep 2019 natureguy
Unidentified 6 Sep 2019 AlisonMilton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 752 0 361

Megastigmus sp. (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Idaea philocosma (Flecked Wave) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by Roger Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Tapeigaster argyrospila (Fungus fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Arrade destituta (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by TimL Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Cpiiroinen Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Castiarina octomaculata (A jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Euomma lateralis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Melanacanthus scutellaris (Small brown bean bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by TimL Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by TimL Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Lymantriinae (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Liam.m Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 by Christine Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Lepispilus sp. (genus) (A darkling beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasiocampidae sp. (family) (Snout moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Fisera (genus) (A crest-moth) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by AaronClausen Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2018 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by JudithRoach Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue
Megastigmus sp. (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Idaea philocosma (Flecked Wave) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by Roger
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2021 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy
Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Tapeigaster argyrospila (Fungus fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by TimL
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Arrade destituta (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Cpiiroinen
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Castiarina octomaculata (A jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Euomma lateralis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Arasia mollicoma (Flat-white Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by rawshorty
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Melanacanthus scutellaris (Small brown bean bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Bromotheres australis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 by TimL
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Lymantriinae (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Liam.m
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anestia (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by DPRees125
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ardozyga (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 by Christine
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2018 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Lepispilus sp. (genus) (A darkling beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasiocampidae sp. (family) (Snout moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Fisera (genus) (A crest-moth) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by AaronClausen
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by Christine
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2017 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2017 by cherylhodges
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2017 by billbob
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2017 by NathanaelC
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Jan 2017 by JudithRoach
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2016 by KMcCue
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2011 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2010 by KMcCue
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 20 May 2019 02:35 PM Recorded on
  • AlisonMilton Recorded by
1244678 sightings of 6844 species in 1011 locations from 4143 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy