Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Sericornis frontalis

White-browed Scrubwren at ANBG

Sericornis frontalis at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Sericornis frontalis 20 Jul 2018 natureguy
Sericornis frontalis 19 Jul 2018 RodDeb

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 1585 1 324

Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 7 May 2021 by HelenCross Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by patrickcox Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Prosayleus hopei (Weevil) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by DPRees125 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by TimL Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by HelenCross Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Cryptocheilus sp. (genus) (Spider wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2019 by TimL Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Cuspicona sp. (genus) (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Megachile ferox (Resin bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by DPRees125 Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by JudithRoach Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 7 May 2021 by HelenCross
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by patrickcox
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Prosayleus hopei (Weevil) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by DPRees125
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by TimL
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by HelenCross
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b
Dasypogoninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified dasypogonine robber fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Cryptocheilus sp. (genus) (Spider wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Trichophthalma costalis (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by DPRees125
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2019 by TimL
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Cuspicona sp. (genus) (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Megachile ferox (Resin bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by David
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhytiphora paulla (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by DPRees125
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2017 by PeterR
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2017 by Christine
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Roger
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd
Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by JudithRoach
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 18 Abundance
  • 19 Jul 2018 11:55 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
1246827 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4205 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy