Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

PossumPseudocheirus peregrinus

6 Common Ringtail Possum at ANBG

2 images

Pseudocheirus peregrinus at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018

Identification history

Possum Pseudocheirus peregrinus 26 Sep 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Possum Pseudocheirus peregrinus 26 Sep 2018 Tim L

1 comment

libbyh wrote:
   26 Sep 2018
Tim this is a great picture, could we have a high res copy to use at the Banksia Awards please?
my email is libby@atlasoflife.org.au

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 136 0 93

Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Boletales (A bolete) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Asilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Aedes alboannulatus (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Pentatomidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Austrosciapus connexus (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 Unidentified Other beetle (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 9 Apr 1985
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Boletales (A bolete) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Asilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Aedes alboannulatus (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Pentatomidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Austrosciapus connexus (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018
Unidentified Other beetle (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007
Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 9 Apr 1985

Page 1 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 25 Sep 2018 1:02 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188325 sightings of 5337 species in 1188 locations from 2405 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy