Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr
Home Membersmichaelb [Sightings | Surveys]

michaelb

Page 2 of 72 pages - image sightings only 7310 112 7129

Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Gallinula tenebrosa (Dusky Moorhen) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Coenagrionidae sp. (family) (Unidentified damselfly) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rumex conglomeratus (Clustered Dock) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at Rob Roy Range - 26 Nov 2019 by michaelb Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 2019 by michaelb Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Conder, ACT - 25 Nov 2019 by michaelb Anoplognathus hirsutus (Hirsute Christmas beetle) at Conder, ACT - 25 Nov 2019 by michaelb Myrmeleontidae (family) (Unidentified Antlion Lacewing) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 23 Nov 2019 by michaelb Austrostipa densiflora (Foxtail Speargrass) at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2019 by michaelb Cryphaea xylina (Woodland Geometrid) at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by michaelb Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by michaelb Hypobapta tachyhalotaria (Varied Grey) at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by michaelb Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bandidus canifrons (An Antlion Lacewing) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by michaelb Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 2019 by michaelb Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at Conder, ACT - 12 Nov 2019 by michaelb Oenothera stricta subsp. stricta (Common Evening Primrose) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 12 Nov 2019 by michaelb Dichromodes atrosignata (Black-signed Heath Moth ) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Sedum acre (Goldmoss Stonecrop) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Avena barbata (Bearded Oats) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Agonoscelis rutila (Horehound bug) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Chrysolina quadrigemina (Greater St Johns Wort beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort Plantain) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Mordellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Conium maculatum (Hemlock) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Hakea microcarpa (Small-fruit Hakea) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Aira elegantissima (Delicate Hairgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Echium vulgare (Vipers Bugloss) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Glyphipterix meteora (A Sedge Moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Glyphipterix sp. (genus) (A sedge moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Kunzea ericoides (Burgan) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bertya rosmarinifolia at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Pholodes sinistraria (Sinister Moth, Frilled Bark Moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (Peach Heath) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Luzula densiflora (Woodrush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Ranunculus lappaceus (Australian Buttercup) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Plantago varia (Native Plaintain) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at Suppressed - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Dodonaea viscosa (Hop Bush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Psophodes olivaceus (Eastern Whipbird) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 6 Nov 2019 by michaelb Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (A gum tree) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lepidoscia sp. (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Platisus sp. (genus) (Flat bark beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Pterohelaeus striatopunctatus (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Phacelococcus bursaria (Blackthorn felted scale) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Myrmeleontidae (family) (Unidentified Antlion Lacewing) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Theseus modestus (Gum tree shield bug) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Philobota iphigenes (A concealer moth) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by michaelb Achyra massalis (Ombava) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by michaelb Cleora displicata (A Geometrid moth) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 2019 by michaelb Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at Conder, ACT - 27 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Gallinula tenebrosa (Dusky Moorhen) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Coenagrionidae sp. (family) (Unidentified damselfly) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rumex conglomeratus (Clustered Dock) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Ectropis excursaria (Common Bark Moth) at Rob Roy Range - 26 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Conder, ACT - 25 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Anoplognathus hirsutus (Hirsute Christmas beetle) at Conder, ACT - 25 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Myrmeleontidae (family) (Unidentified Antlion Lacewing) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 23 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Austrostipa densiflora (Foxtail Speargrass) at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Cryphaea xylina (Woodland Geometrid) at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Hypobapta tachyhalotaria (Varied Grey) at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bandidus canifrons (An Antlion Lacewing) at Conder, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at Conder, ACT - 15 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at Conder, ACT - 12 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Oenothera stricta subsp. stricta (Common Evening Primrose) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 12 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Dichromodes atrosignata (Black-signed Heath Moth ) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Sedum acre (Goldmoss Stonecrop) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Avena barbata (Bearded Oats) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Agonoscelis rutila (Horehound bug) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Chrysolina quadrigemina (Greater St Johns Wort beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort Plantain) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Mordellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Conium maculatum (Hemlock) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Hakea microcarpa (Small-fruit Hakea) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Aira elegantissima (Delicate Hairgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Echium vulgare (Vipers Bugloss) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Glyphipterix meteora (A Sedge Moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Glyphipterix sp. (genus) (A sedge moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Kunzea ericoides (Burgan) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bertya rosmarinifolia at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Pholodes sinistraria (Sinister Moth, Frilled Bark Moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (Peach Heath) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Luzula densiflora (Woodrush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Ranunculus lappaceus (Australian Buttercup) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Plantago varia (Native Plaintain) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at Suppressed - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Dodonaea viscosa (Hop Bush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Psophodes olivaceus (Eastern Whipbird) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 6 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (A gum tree) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lepidoscia sp. (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Platisus sp. (genus) (Flat bark beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Pterohelaeus striatopunctatus (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Phacelococcus bursaria (Blackthorn felted scale) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Myrmeleontidae (family) (Unidentified Antlion Lacewing) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Theseus modestus (Gum tree shield bug) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Philobota iphigenes (A concealer moth) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Achyra massalis (Ombava) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Cleora displicata (A Geometrid moth) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at Conder, ACT - 27 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  »  72 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Filter

Categories

Local Expertise

Member Profile

  • Local Moderator!
  • Founding Explorer!
  • Multiple Significant Sightings!
  • 14 May 2014 Member since

Follow michaelb

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200432 sightings of 5758 species in 1203 locations from 2946 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy