Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

michaelb

Page 1 of 45 pages - image sightings only 4425 0 4407

Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 11 Jul 2019 by michaelb Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb Allocasuarina verticillata (Drooping Sheoak) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb Acacia implexa (Hickory Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb Alternanthera pungens (Khaki Weed) at Conder, ACT - 23 Apr 2019 by michaelb Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Conder, ACT - 17 Apr 2019 by michaelb Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Namadgi National Park - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Namadgi National Park - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Artemisia verlotiorum (Chinese Wormwood, Mugwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot Amaranth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Vallisneria australis (Ribbonweed, Eelweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Lycium ferocissimum (African Boxthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Westringia fruticosa (Native Rosemary) at Conder, ACT - 4 Apr 2019 by michaelb Austrostipa bigeniculata (Kneed Speargrass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Apr 2019 by michaelb Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Conder, ACT - 4 Apr 2019 by michaelb Citrullus lanatus (Wild Melon, Camel Melon, Bitter Melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus viminalis (Ribbon Gum) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Setaria sp. (Pigeon Grass) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Salix sp. (A Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Cynodon dactylon (Couch grass) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Acer negundo (Box Elder) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb Argemone ochroleuca subsp. ochroleuca (Mexican Poppy, Prickly Poppy) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Hydrocotyle tripartita (Pennywort) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Persicaria hydropiper (Water Pepper) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Eschscholzia californica (California Poppy) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Acer negundo (Box Elder) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Salix nigra (Black Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Citrullus lanatus (Wild Melon, Camel Melon, Bitter Melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Oenothera indecora subsp. bonariensis (Small-flower evening-primrose) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Schoenoplectus pungens (Common Three-Square) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Cyperus eragrostis (Umbrella Sedge) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Salix sp. (A Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Xanthium spinosum (Bathurst Burr) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Symphyotrichum subulatum (Wild Aster, Bushy Starwort) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus viminalis (Ribbon Gum) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Chondrilla juncea (Skeleton Weed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Azolla pinnata (Ferny azolla) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb Cenchrus purpurascens (Swamp Foxtail Grass) at Paddys River, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Xanthium spinosum (Bathurst Burr) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Citrullus lanatus (Wild Melon, Camel Melon, Bitter Melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Ludwigia palustris (Marsh Purslane) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Vallisneria australis (Ribbonweed, Eelweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Citrullus lanatus (Wild melon, Water melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Vallisneria australis (Ribbonweed, Eelweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Conder, ACT - 11 Mar 2019 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb Callitris endlicheri (Black cypress pine) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb Dittrichia graveolens (Stinkwort) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Centipeda cunninghamii (Common Sneezeweed) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cassinia quinquefaria (Cassinia) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Lachnagrostis filiformis (Common Blown Grass) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cenchrus purpurascens (Swamp Foxtail Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 11 Jul 2019 by michaelb
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Allocasuarina verticillata (Drooping Sheoak) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Acacia implexa (Hickory Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Alternanthera pungens (Khaki Weed) at Conder, ACT - 23 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Conder, ACT - 17 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Namadgi National Park - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Namadgi National Park - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Artemisia verlotiorum (Chinese Wormwood, Mugwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot Amaranth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Vallisneria australis (Ribbonweed, Eelweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Lycium ferocissimum (African Boxthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Westringia fruticosa (Native Rosemary) at Conder, ACT - 4 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Austrostipa bigeniculata (Kneed Speargrass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Conder, ACT - 4 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Citrullus lanatus (Wild Melon, Camel Melon, Bitter Melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus viminalis (Ribbon Gum) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Setaria sp. (Pigeon Grass) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Salix sp. (A Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Cynodon dactylon (Couch grass) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Acer negundo (Box Elder) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 3 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Argemone ochroleuca subsp. ochroleuca (Mexican Poppy, Prickly Poppy) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Hydrocotyle tripartita (Pennywort) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Persicaria hydropiper (Water Pepper) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Eschscholzia californica (California Poppy) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Acer negundo (Box Elder) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Salix nigra (Black Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Citrullus lanatus (Wild Melon, Camel Melon, Bitter Melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Oenothera indecora subsp. bonariensis (Small-flower evening-primrose) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Schoenoplectus pungens (Common Three-Square) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Cyperus eragrostis (Umbrella Sedge) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Salix sp. (A Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Xanthium spinosum (Bathurst Burr) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Symphyotrichum subulatum (Wild Aster, Bushy Starwort) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus viminalis (Ribbon Gum) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Chondrilla juncea (Skeleton Weed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Azolla pinnata (Ferny azolla) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 27 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Cenchrus purpurascens (Swamp Foxtail Grass) at Paddys River, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Xanthium spinosum (Bathurst Burr) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Citrullus lanatus (Wild Melon, Camel Melon, Bitter Melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Ludwigia palustris (Marsh Purslane) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Isachne globosa (Swamp millet) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Vallisneria australis (Ribbonweed, Eelweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Citrullus lanatus (Wild melon, Water melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Vallisneria australis (Ribbonweed, Eelweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Conder, ACT - 11 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Callitris endlicheri (Black cypress pine) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Dittrichia graveolens (Stinkwort) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Centipeda cunninghamii (Common Sneezeweed) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cassinia quinquefaria (Cassinia) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Lachnagrostis filiformis (Common Blown Grass) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cenchrus purpurascens (Swamp Foxtail Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  »  45 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Filter

Plants

Local Expertise

Member Profile

  • Local Moderator!
  • Founding Explorer!
  • Multiple Significant Sightings!
  • 14 May 2014 Member since

Follow michaelb

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188844 sightings of 5362 species in 1188 locations from 2431 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy