Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

michaelb

Page 1 of 46 pages - image sightings only 4613 0 4595

Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 2019 by michaelb Oenothera stricta subsp. stricta (Common Evening Primrose) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 12 Nov 2019 by michaelb Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Conium maculatum (Hemlock) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Hakea microcarpa (Small-fruit Hakea) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Aira elegantissima (Delicate Hairgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Echium vulgare (Vipers Bugloss) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Kunzea ericoides (Burgan) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bertya rosmarinifolia at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (Peach Heath) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Luzula densiflora (Woodrush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Ranunculus lappaceus (Australian Buttercup) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Plantago varia (Native Plaintain) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Dodonaea viscosa (Hop Bush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (A gum tree) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Conder, ACT - 23 Oct 2019 by michaelb Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor (Hoary Sunray) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Arctotheca calendula (Capeweed, Cape Dandelion) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Bonython, ACT - 6 Oct 2019 by michaelb Vinca major (Greater Periwinkle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Acacia boormanii (Snowy River Wattle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Sanguisorba minor (Salad Burnet, Sheep's Burnet) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Juncus sp. (A rush) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cyperus exaltatus (Tall Flat-sedge, Giant Sedge) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Myriophyllum sp. (A water-milfoil) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Marsilea sp. (Aquatic fern) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Conder, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 2 Sep 2019 by michaelb Viola odorata (Sweet Violet) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb Amyema cambagei (Sheoak Mistletoe) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb Leucopogon attenuatus (Small leaved beard heath) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 30 Aug 2019 by michaelb Leucopogon attenuatus (Small leaved beard heath) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 30 Aug 2019 by michaelb Acacia boormanii (Snowy River Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 28 Aug 2019 by michaelb Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb Acacia dealbata (Silver Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 18 Aug 2019 by michaelb Leucopogon attenuatus (Small leaved beard heath) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 30 Jul 2019 by michaelb Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 11 Jul 2019 by michaelb Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb Allocasuarina verticillata (Drooping Sheoak) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb Acacia implexa (Hickory Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb Alternanthera pungens (Khaki Weed) at Conder, ACT - 23 Apr 2019 by michaelb Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Conder, ACT - 17 Apr 2019 by michaelb Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Namadgi National Park - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Namadgi National Park - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Artemisia verlotiorum (Chinese Wormwood, Mugwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot Amaranth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Conder, ACT - 29 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Oenothera stricta subsp. stricta (Common Evening Primrose) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 12 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Conium maculatum (Hemlock) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Hakea microcarpa (Small-fruit Hakea) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Aira elegantissima (Delicate Hairgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Echium vulgare (Vipers Bugloss) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Kunzea ericoides (Burgan) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bertya rosmarinifolia at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (Peach Heath) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Luzula densiflora (Woodrush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Ranunculus lappaceus (Australian Buttercup) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Plantago varia (Native Plaintain) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bulbine glauca (Rock Lily) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Dodonaea viscosa (Hop Bush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (A gum tree) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Conder, ACT - 23 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor (Hoary Sunray) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Arctotheca calendula (Capeweed, Cape Dandelion) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Bonython, ACT - 6 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Vinca major (Greater Periwinkle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Acacia boormanii (Snowy River Wattle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Sanguisorba minor (Salad Burnet, Sheep's Burnet) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Juncus sp. (A rush) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cyperus exaltatus (Tall Flat-sedge, Giant Sedge) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Myriophyllum sp. (A water-milfoil) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Marsilea sp. (Aquatic fern) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Conder, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 2 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Viola odorata (Sweet Violet) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Amyema cambagei (Sheoak Mistletoe) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Leucopogon attenuatus (Small leaved beard heath) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 30 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Leucopogon attenuatus (Small leaved beard heath) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 30 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Acacia boormanii (Snowy River Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 28 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 20 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Acacia dealbata (Silver Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 18 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Leucopogon attenuatus (Small leaved beard heath) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 30 Jul 2019 by michaelb
Bidens pilosa (Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Farmer's Friend) at Rob Roy Range - 11 Jul 2019 by michaelb
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Allocasuarina verticillata (Drooping Sheoak) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Acacia implexa (Hickory Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 30 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Alternanthera pungens (Khaki Weed) at Conder, ACT - 23 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Calotis lappulacea (Yellow burr daisy) at Conder, ACT - 17 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Namadgi National Park - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Namadgi National Park - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Artemisia verlotiorum (Chinese Wormwood, Mugwort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot Amaranth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  »  46 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Filter

Plants

Local Expertise

Member Profile

  • Local Moderator!
  • Founding Explorer!
  • Multiple Significant Sightings!
  • 14 May 2014 Member since

Follow michaelb

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196848 sightings of 5634 species in 1196 locations from 2816 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy