Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Ants (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)

Technomyrmex sp. (genus)

ANBG

Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Technomyrmex sp. (genus) 1 Jul 2019 JonLewis
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) 1 Jul 2019 michaelb
Technomyrmex sp (genus) 28 Jun 2019 JonLewis
Unidentified 28 Jun 2019 Christine

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

1 comment

JonLewis wrote:
   2 Jul 2019
Thanks Christine (another new genus!), and thanks again for your help Michael. Cheers, Jon

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 512 0 468

Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Coniopterygidae (family) (Dusty lacewing or Dustywing) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by Rixon Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2021 by Roger Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Lophyrotoma sp. (genus) (Sawfly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta sp. (genus) (A sawfly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by Roger Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by Roger Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Arrade destituta (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Yoyetta timothyi (Brown Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by TimL Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Zodariidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Ledromorpha planirostris (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by TimL Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2019 by Kurt Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Castiarina decemmaculata (Ten-spot Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by TimL Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by HelenCross Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by dimageau Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 24 May 2018 by RobParnell Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Coniopterygidae (family) (Dusty lacewing or Dustywing) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by Rixon
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2021 by Roger
Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lophyrotoma sp. (genus) (Sawfly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta sp. (genus) (A sawfly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by Roger
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by Roger
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Arrade destituta (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Yoyetta timothyi (Brown Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by TimL
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Zodariidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Ledromorpha planirostris (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL
Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by TimL
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2019 by Kurt
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Castiarina decemmaculata (Ten-spot Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by TimL
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine
Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by HelenCross
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by dimageau
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 24 May 2018 by RobParnell
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ
Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 26 Jun 2019 12:31 PM Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by

Additional information

  • Less than 5mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244894 sightings of 6848 species in 1011 locations from 4148 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy